Awards
 

                                   

Clinical Medical Science Oral  Presentation

  • First Prize:
    Psychological Impact and Metabolic Control in Diabetic Children using Insulin Pump as 
    Management Therrapy in Puerto Rico
    , E. Cruz, I. Diaz, Tania Diaz, Lidia Irizarry

  • Second Prize:
    Vascular Cellular Adhesion Molecules –1 in Puerto Rican Hypertensive Patient: A 
    Case-Control Study
    , Jenniffer Vargas*, Rafael Bredy, Internal Medicine, Damas Hospital

  • Third Prize:
    Risk Factors for Admission of Asthmatic Patients to the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit, 
    Weldon Mauney*, Luis Muñoz, Tania Díaz, Vylma Velázquez, Pediatrics Department, St. Luke’s Episcopal Hospital

    Top
Behavioral Oral Presentations
  • First Prize:
    Ansiedad Cognitiva, Ansiedad Somática, Auto-confianza y Rendimiento Deportivo: El Impacto 
    de las Diferencias por Edad, Género y Deporte en una Muestra de Adolescentes Deportistas Puertorriqueños/as, 

    Laura J. Colón Negrón*, Ernesto Rosario, Bethzaida Orengo, Clinical Psychology Program, PSM

  • Second Prize:
    ¿Un Niño con Problemas es Siempre un Niño en Tratamiento? Un Caso Clínico, Emir S. Rivera 
    Castillo*, Clinical Psychology Program, PSM

  • Third Prize:
    Psychological Services in a Hospital Environment, Katherine Ramos Santos*, Clinical 
    Psychology Program, PSM
    Top
Public Health Oral Presentation
  • First Prize:
    Introducing an Instructive Tool May Cause an Impact in the Current Management of Coronary 
    Artery Disease at Advance Cardiology Center of Mayagüez
    , Jorge Soto Rivera*, Antonio Padua, Internal Medicine, Dr. Ramón E. Betances University Hospital

  • Second Prize:
    Violencia en los Profesionales de la Salud Mental por Pacientes Mentales y su Preparación 
    para el Manejo de Estos Eventos
    , Sally del Toro Segarra*, Carlos J. Mayol Sepúlveda*, Public Health Program, PSM

  • Third Prize:
    Educational Campaign for Primary Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease in an Occupational 
    Setting,
    Douglas Rentas*, Rafael I. Iriarte, Public Health Program, PSM

    Top
Basic Science Oral  Presentations
  • First Price:
    Group II mGluR Inhibit Neurotransmitter Release at Thalamocortical Synapses, Zaira Mateo* 
    and James Porter, Physiology and Pharmacology Department, PSM

  • Second Prize:
    Previous Inflammation Increases the Susceptibility of the Colon to the Effects of Subsequent 
    Psychological Stress
    , Olga I. Santiago*, Marielly Cuevas, Caroline B. Appleyard, Physiology and Pharmacology Department, PSM


  • Third Prize:
    Different Regulation of Gene Expression in Astrocytes by Full Length TAT in the Presence and 
    Absence of Morphine
    , Gladys Chompré*, Elizabeth Rivera, and Richard J. Noel, Jr., Biochemistry Department, PSM 

    Top

 

Basic Sciences Poster Session
  • First Prize:
    The Effect of Fear Extinction on the Intrinsic Excitability of Pyramidal Cells in the 
    Ventral Medical Prefrontal Cortex
    , Edwin Santini Ríos*, Gregory J. Quirk, and James T. Porter, Physiology and Pharmacology Department, PSM

  • Second Prize:
    Prior Exposure to a Spatial Learning Task Influences Contextual Fear Conditioning, Rachel 
    Chadderdon, Kevin Corcoran, Gregory J. Quirk, and Kenira J. Thompson, Physiology and Pharmacology Department, PSM

  • Third Prize:
    Exercise Training Modulates Chronic Alcohol-Induced Hypertension and Aortic Reactivity 
    Responses in Rats
    , Kazim Husain* and Manuel Vázquez Ortiz, Physiology and Pharmacology Department, PSM

    Top
Behavioral Sciences Poster Session
  • First Prize:
    Modalidades de Intervención para Lograr Cambios en las Conductas de Riesgo de Infección: 
    Percepción de un Grupo de Personas con VIH/SIDA
    , Sonia Pons*, Yma López, Pura Dedós, and Nydia Ortiz, Clinical Psychology Program, PSM

  • Second Prize:
    Adult Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder and Substance Use: Prevalence, Subtypes, 
    Drug Preference, and Legal Problems
    , William Almodóvar*, and Pedro Castaing, Psychiatry Department, PSM and San Juan Veteran’s Administration Medical Center

  • Third Prize:
    Comorbid Disorders in ADHD, Luis A. Franco, and Jose Palou*, Psychiatry Department, PSM and San Juan Veteran’s Administration Medical Center

    Top

Public Health Poster Session
  • First Prize:
    Hand Washing Improving Program Among Physicians: A Study Carried Out in a Puerto Rico 
    University Hospital
    , Rafael Chiong*, Internal Medicine Department, Dr. Ramón E. Betances University Hospital Clinical Medical Poster Session

    Top
Clinical Medical Poster Session
  • First Prize:
    Radiofrequency Energy Balloon-Based Ablation Device for the Elimination on Non-Dysplastic 
    Barrett’s Esophagus
    , Amarylis Avilés*, Álvaro Reymunde, and Nilda Santiago, Internal Medicine Department, Damas Hospital

  • Second Prize:
    Bishop Score and Risk of Cesarean Delivery After Induction of Labor in Nuliparous Women
    Nelson Álvarez, Celso A. Rodríguez Bermúdez*, and Cruz Correa, Obstetrics and Gynecology Department, St. Luke’s Episcopal Hospital

  • Third Prize:
    Physician Knowledge About Sepsis Campaign at St. Luke’s Episcopal Hospital, Dolores 
    Sánchez-Cazau*, Beliz Torres, Angel R. Lebrón, Juan González, Lisa Sotomayor, Griselle Fortuna, Marcos Vélez, Dianne Márquez , Luis Ortiz, Gloria Rodríguez Vega, Internal Medicine Department, St. Luke’s Episcopal Hospital

    Top